CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:MM:109 R04727

Mr. Derek K. Sakaguchi
President
Micom CHB, Inc.
460 S. Hindry Ave.
Unit C
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of a portable rechargeable power station-jump start for vehicles from China

Dear Mr. Sakaguchi:

In your letter dated August 23, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Roadmaster USA Corporation of Eatontown, New Jersey.

The merchandise subject to this letter is identified as a portable 12-volt rechargeable power station jump-start for vehicles (JNS 1800). The unit is designed for auxiliary and emergency use and has the following features: 12-volt DC sockets with overload protection, an on/off switch, a 15 amp fuse, a battery condition indicator light, a work light, a light switch and a charging adaptor input. A 120-volt AC power supply with one spare 3-watt light bulb and one spare 15-amp fuse are included in the accessories compartment found on the back of the JNS 1800 unit, which is secured by two heavy-duty plastic handle battery clamps (red = positive (+) and black = negative (-)). The battery charging life is as high as 36 months and can be recycled after its use.

The applicable subheading for the portable rechargeable power station jump start for vehicles (JNS 1800) will be 8504.40.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Static converters: Other: Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus: Power supplies: With a power output exceeding 150W but not exceeding 500W.” The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division